Earth to Kids, Inc. operating as Chickapea
Privacy Policy
Last updated: July 30, 2019

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Earth to Kids, Inc. (“Chickapea”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Chickapea has developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to help to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we gather and use your information and applies to any user using the Site or Services (as hereinafter defined) who uses our web site located at https://chickapea.com mobile applications, widgets, ads, and commerce services, or any service Chickapea makes available to you, (the “Services”) or any individuals, business partner-specific, merchant-specific, city-specific, or other area-specific web sites we offer that link to or reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”) and when you receive electronic communications from us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By using the Site or the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your information by Chickapea as set forth herein. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site and/or Services.

We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by e-mail (sent to the e-mail address provided by you to us) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above. If you do not agree to the revised Privacy Policy, please stop using the Site and/or Services. Any new features, Services or Products included on the Site are subject to this Privacy Policy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect only personal information that is relevant and necessary to the purpose of the Site and Services. This information allows us to provide you with a personalized and efficient experience. We collect the following types of information from our users:

A. Personally Identifiable Information

We receive and store any information you enter on our Site or provide to us in any other way, including by e-mail. When you send an e-mail to Chickapea or provide it through one of the Sites, we may retain your e-mail address and the contents of the e-mail you send. Please note that your use of your specific e-mail provider is governed by such provider’s then applicable terms of use and privacy policy.

User Account Registration: In order for you to use parts of the Site or the Services you may have to complete a registration form and create a user account (a “User Account”). As part of this registration process and in other circumstances, such as participation in promotional offers, we may require select personally identifiable information (“Personally Identifiable Information”) such as your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, password, and business name (if applicable).

Order Information: For each order you place through the Site and/or Services, you will be required to provide certain information, including, but not limited to full name phone number and shipping address (collectively, the “Order Information”). If you do not have a User Account, you may be required to provide additional information, including, but not limited to username, password and payment information.

Payment Information: If you are entitled to payment by Chickapea or make payment to Chickapea, Chickapea may require and may receive certain financial information in order to make payment to you or to receive payment from you, including, but not limited to relevant third-party payment processor account information, direct deposit banking information, or other information required to facilitate payment to you (the “Financial Information”). Rest assured that Chickapea will not share your Financial Information with any third-party except as required in order to facilitate such payments in accordance with your agreement with Chickapea.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, Shopify will store your Financial Information, encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data and Financial Information is stored only as long as long as is necessary to complete your transaction, after which time all such information is permanently deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of Financial Information by our Site and its service providers. For more insight, you may want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service, available here and its Privacy Policy, available here.

Non-Provision of Information: Please note that you can choose not to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of all of the Services or access all parts of the Site.

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

From time to time, we may also ask you to provide us with non-personally identifiable information, that is, data that is not intended to allow us to identify you personally, such as your first name, birthday or postal code. This information may be aggregated and used for our internal purposes or for creating reports for third-party advertisers and partners, or otherwise shared with third parties for any lawful purpose, without your permission. No third party is intended to be able to know who you are as a result of the use of this information.

We also may automatically collect Site and Service usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users to the Site and/or Services, pages visited and similar data. This data is used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. Aggregate information generally is collected through the use of cookies as discussed below. This aggregate information helps Chickapea determine general usage patterns and modify the Site and/or Services in order to improve your experience. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time. We may also collect non-Personally Identifiable location data to help us provide the Services to you, including, but not limited to, connecting you with a Removal Partner.

In addition to our use of non-personally identifiable information as described herein, we may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to you based on your use of the Services and to otherwise collect and use non-personally identifiable data about your use of the Site and/or Services.

3. Passive Gathering of Information Electronically

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the Site or the Services. Chickapea and its authorized agents automatically receive and record certain “traffic data” on their server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. Chickapea uses this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends and administer the Site and the Services.

CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

You can change your personal information at any time by visiting “My Account” and clicking “View Addresses” and then choosing the Edit option.

REMOVAL OF INFORMATION

Upon request, Chickapea will use its commercially reasonable efforts to delete your personal information from the Site and our databases. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it may be impossible to delete all of your information without some residual (non-personally identifiable) information stored in backups and records of deletions. You can e-mail us at hello@choosechickapea.com to request that your personal information be deleted from the Site and our servers. Please note that you may not be able to access the Site or the Services after we have deleted your information.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION INTERNALLY

When you provide us with your information, we may use such information for a number of purposes, including:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Rest assured that we neither rent nor sell your Personally Identifiable Information to anyone and that we will share your Personally Identifiable Information only as described below. Note that if we intend to use your Personally Identifiable Information for purposes not identified herein, these other purposes will be described to you at the time of collection or before using such information. We will not use your Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose for which we do not have your consent.

In general, third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third party service providers (such as payment gateways) have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transaction. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

A. Fulfilment of Services

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include, but are not limited to, companies and individuals who: (i) administer the Chickapea accounts; (ii) process payments; (iii) conduct surveys or promotional activities; (iv) deliver products or services; or (v) provide customer support, web hosting, internet service, and data analysis. Such third parties may be provided with access to information needed to perform their functions but may not use such information for any other purpose.

B. Protection of Chickapea and Others

We may release Personally Identifiable Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with a law; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other policies; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Chickapea, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

C. Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Chickapea, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets transferred.

D. Chickapea Personnel

Chickapea personnel and authorized consultants and/or contractors may have access to Personally Identifiable Information, where such access is necessary in the normal course of the Chickapea business.

IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

A. Third Party Links

We are not responsible for the practices employed by web sites linked to or from our Site or Services, nor for the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link or go from our Site or Services to another web site, including those sites that have a link on our Site or Services, you are subject to that other web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

B. Data Security

We maintain a variety of commercially reasonable safeguards designed to protect your Personally Identifiable Information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, we use industry accepted tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.

You should be aware, however, that Chickapea has no control over the security of other web sites on the Internet that you might visit, even where such other site is linked to our Site or Services. If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your information.

We want you to feel confident using the Site and Services. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take commercially reasonable steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your information, searches or other communications always will remain secure. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your information, we will notify you if reasonably possible and as reasonably necessary so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may notify you under such circumstances using the e-mail address(es) we have on record for you. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your information.

C. Children

You must be the age of majority in your jurisdiction or older to register to use the Site or Services. As a result, Chickapea does not intentionally collect information about children under the age of 13. If we learn that Chickapea has collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you are not permitted to use the Site and the Services or to give information about yourself to the Site.

D. Non-Secure Website Areas

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on non-secure areas of Site, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Chickapea and you are solely responsible for your activities in this respect.

E. Users from Outside Canada

Chickapea is located in Canada. This Privacy Policy is governed by the law of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.

F. Shopify

The Site is hosted by Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”). All data is stored through Shopify’s data storage services, databases and general Shopify applications. Shopify stores all data on a secure server protected by a firewall.

G. Cookies

When you access or use the Site and/or Services, Chickapea may use industry-wide technologies such as “cookies” and Flash (or similar technologies), which stores certain information on your computer (“Local Storage”) and which will allow us to enable automatic activation of certain features and make your Site or Service experience much more convenient and effortless. The cookies used by the Site or Service are created per session, does not include any information about you, other than your session key and are removed as your session ends (usually after 24 hours). It is easy to prohibit the Local Storage. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. In order to erase or disable the Local Storage option in Flash you should use the settings option of Flash according to the specific instructions provided by the technology provider. However, if you block or erase cookies, or change the settings of Flash, your online experience may be limited.

We also use certain third-party cookies. These are a different kind of cookies, stored on your computer by third parties, rather than by Chickapea. This kind of cookie is only read (and not altered by the Service) each time you visit the Service, and also when you visit certain websites or applications that uses similar cookies. Third-party cookies usually store only Non-personally identifiable information, such as the web pages you have visited, the duration of your browsing, etc.

The Cookies we use are listed below. We’ve listed them here so that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

H. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Chickapea generally, this Privacy Policy or the Site, including if you would like to review your personal information please feel free to contact us by sending an email to hello@choosechickapea.com or calling 1-888-868-9968 or writing us at the following address: 25 Elgin St. Unit 2, Collingwood, ON L9Y 3L6 Canada

 

I. PIPEDA

This website is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site, http://www.canada.gc.ca. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner via http://www.privcom.gc.ca/ or by calling 1-800-267-0441.